The page below is a sample from the LabCE course Diabetes: Diagnosis, Laboratory Testing, and the Current American Diabetes Association Guidelines. Access the complete course and earn ASCLS P.A.C.E.-approved continuing education credits by subscribing online.

Learn more about Diabetes: Diagnosis, Laboratory Testing, and the Current American Diabetes Association Guidelines (online CE course) »
How to Subscribe
MLS & MLT Comprehensive CE Package
Includes 97 CE courses, most popular
$95 Add to cart
Pick Your Courses
Up to 8 CE hours
$50 Add to cart
Individual course$20 Add to cart

A 50-year-old male with a family history of diabetes visits his physician for routine physical. He reports that he feels his health is excellent. He exercises regularly, but often his diet is high in calories and fat.
Physical Examination: Slightly overweight; blood pressure and pulse normal.
A basic metabolic panel and PSA are ordered. All results are within the normal reference intervals except the plasma glucose.
Fasting plasma glucose (FPG)= 110 mg/dL (reference interval 75 - 100 mg/dL).
One week later, the Hb A1C= 6.0% (reference interval 4 - 6%).
Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding the patient in case A?

Please select the single best answer