The page below is a sample from the LabCE course Beta Thalassemia. Access the complete course and earn ASCLS P.A.C.E.-approved continuing education credits by subscribing online.

Learn more about Beta Thalassemia (online CE course) »
How to Subscribe
MLS & MLT Comprehensive CE Package
Includes 97 CE courses, most popular
$95 Add to cart
Pick Your Courses
Up to 8 CE hours
$50 Add to cart
Individual course$20 Add to cart

What is this patient's most likely diagnosis?

Review of results:
This patient has an increased RBC count with a decreased Hb and normal Hct. The MCV is microcytic and the RDW is within normal limits. Many codocytes are present on the peripheral smear. Serum iron is 165 µg/dL (normal = 60 -150 µg/dL), and the TIBC is 230 µg/dL (normal = 250 - 400 µg/dL). Consider also the findings on alkaline hemoglobin electrophoresis.

Please select the single best answer