Home Products Most Popular Contact
No items in your cart.
The page below is a sample from the LabCE course Alpha Thalassemia. Access the complete course and earn ASCLS P.A.C.E.-approved continuing education credits by subscribing online.

Learn more about Alpha Thalassemia (online CE course) »
How to Subscribe
MLS & MLT Comprehensive CE Package
Includes 106 CE courses, most popular
$95 Add to cart
Pick Your Courses
Up to 8 CE hours
$50 Add to cart
Individual course$20 Add to cart

A 29-year-old female of Philippine descent is seen by her physician for fatigue. The patient states that a relative told her that their family has a long history of anemia.

She presents with sclera icterus and her spleen is palpable. Routine blood work was initially ordered and these results were obtained:
CBC Parameter
Patient Result
Reference Intervals
WBC6.1 X 10 9/L4.0 - 10.5 X 109/L
RBC4.84 X 1012/L3.50 - 5.50 X 1012/L
Hemoglobin
8.4 g/dL12.0 - 16.0 g/dL
Hematocrit28.8%36.0 - 48.0%
MCV59 fL80.0 - 100.0 fL
MCH17.4 pg26.0 - 34.0 pg
MCHC29.3 g/dL32.0 - 36.0 g/dL
RDW19.5 %11.0 - 15.0 %
Platelets591 X 109/L150 - 400 X 109/L
A peripheral blood smear is reviewed, revealing codocytes (target cells) and schizocytes (fragmented RBCs). The majority of the RBCs that were seen in this smear were also microcytic and hypochromic.
What additional laboratory tests should be performed to aid in the diagnosis of this disorder and associated anemia?

More than one answer is correct. Please select all correct answers